Happenings

Winners of National Youth Film Awards 2016

26 Jul 2016 by Teenage

The spotlight shone on a new generation of film makers as a total of 20 awards were presented to 22 unique youths at the 2nd National Youth Film Awards (NYFA) 2016, organised by *SCAPE in partnership with Sinema Media.

While Nanyang Technological University (NTU) bagged the Best Overall School Award for the second consecutive year with 13 wins in total including the Best Direction and DBS Best Picture Award, the other nominees didn’t do so badly as well with animation film, You Ci Ke, being the biggest winner that day sweeping all three animated awards they were nominated for.

Here’re all the winners of this year’s National Youth Film Awards 2016.

Best Direction AwardJonathan Choo receiving his Best Direction award from LNYFA jury member Lee Thean-jeenJonathan Choo, Han
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Camera Work AwardAlistair Quak and Zheng Yu, Best Editing and Best Camera WorkAlistair Quak, 0:00
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Bert Lighting House Best Lighting AwardZachary Ian Tessensohn, Bert Lighting House Best LightingZachery Ian Tessensohn, DISPATCH
Diploma in Media Production and Design
Republic Polytechnic

Best Colour Grading AwardLee Kian Ping, Best Colour GradingLee Kian Ping, No Regret
Diploma in Screen Media
Nanyang Academy of Fine Arts

Best Screenplay Award(L-R) Lee Miao Wen, Joann Wong Jia Yan, and Liyana Salim Lim from Soul 37, for  Best ScreenplayJoann Wong Jia Yan & Lee Miao Wen, Soul 37
Diploma in Digital Film & Television
Temasek Polytechnic

Best Editing Award0.00Alistair Quak, 0:00
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Original Music AwardChia Peng Yang Nicholas, Best Original MusicChia Peng Yang Nicholas, Coldsteam
BFA in Digital Animation
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Performance AwardFiona Lim, Best PerformanceFiona Lim, Don’t Die Without Me
IBCC Theatre
School of the Arts Singapore

Best Production Design AwardJulie Heather Liew, Best Production DesignJulie Heather Liew, Sweet Bloom of Night Time Flowers
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Visual Effects AwardChia Peng Yang Nicholas, Yang Shi Shuo, Yeo Shiyun, Goh Peng Fong, Best Visual EffectsChia Peng Yang Nicholas
Yeo Shiyun

Yang Si Shuo
God Peng Fong, Coldsteam
BFA in Digital Animation
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Sound Editing AwardChin Ying Xuan Ivy, Best Sound Editing and Best Sound MixingChin Ying Xuan Ivy, Blast
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Sound Mixing AwardBlastChin Ying Xuan Ivy, Blast
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Animated Film AwardYouCiKe_FilmStill_3Ronald Fong
Han Qing Ping
Su Xiangting
Candice Lee, 有刺客 (You Ci Ke)
BFA in Digital Animation
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

3DPrintingHub.Asia Best Character Design in Animated Film AwardRonald Fong and Han Qing Ping, Best Animated Film, 3DPRINTINGHUB.ASIA Best Character Design in Animated Film and Best Writing in Animated FilmRonald Fong & Han Qing Ping, 有刺客 (You Ci Ke)
BFA in Digital Animation
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Writing in Animated Film AwardYouCiKe_FilmStill_1Ronald Fong & Han Qing Ping, 有刺客 (You Ci Ke)
BFA in Digital Animation
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Best Documentary Film AwardPart & Parcel_01Maisarah Binti Mohammed Nassir, Part & Parcel
Diploma in Mass Communication
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Best Camera Work in Documentary Film AwardTan Jin Jie Bryan, Best Camera Work in Documentary FilmTan Jin Jie Bryan, Part & Parcel
Diploma in Mass Communication
Ngee Ann Polytechnic

Best Editing in Documentary Film AwardNurul Amirah Haris for Best Editing in Documentary Film (Chicken Beauty Pageant)Eunice Tan Hui En & Nurul Amirah Haris, Chicken Beauty Pageant
Bachelor of Communication Studies (Hons)
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

DBS Best Picture AwardShammini receiving Best Picture award from Susan Cheong, Head Distribution of DBS BankShammini Gunasegaran, Han
BFA in Digital Filmmaking
Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

Congrats to all the winners! For all you aspiring film makers out there, it’s never too late to get started on your films and you might just win an award for next year’s NYFA!

Recommended Stories

Get the Juicy Bits Delivered Fresh To Your Inbox